Դիմահարդարն օրը 5 ժամ է ծախսել Լեո Դի Կապրիոյի այս կերպարը ստանալու համար (ֆոտո)
Օրերս կայացել է Լեո Դի Կապրիոյի մասնակցությամբ «Փրկվածը» ֆիլմի պրեմիերան։ Նա այդ դերի համար արժանացել է Ոսկե Գլոբուսի, առաջադրվել է Օսկարի։ Նրա դիմահարդարմամբ զբաղվել է բրիտանացի դիմահարդար Դունկան Ջերմանը, ով օրական ծախսել է 5 ժամ՝ Լեոյի դիմահարդարումն ու համապատասխան տեսքը ստանալու համար։
To make the wounds look realistic for The Revenant, Leonardo DiCaprio had to spend up to five hours a day in the chair with Duncan James - a make-up artist from Watford, Hertfordshire (right)
A shocking scene in the film, which is based on a true story, sees Leonardo's character being viciously mauled by a huge bear
The actor plays legendary fur trapper Hugo Glass who embarks on an epic journey to find the men who betrayed him and left him for dead
The five-time Oscar nominated star spent up to five hours a day having prosthetic wounds and make-up applied by a team that is now also up for an Academy Award
Leonardo had to lie in freezing mud connected to dozens of blood lines while the prosthetics team tried to keep him warm during filming