Dangerous Generosity: IDBank Warns of a Rise in Fake Online Surveys
SOCIETYIn the Armenian segment of social media, cases of financial fraud disguised as marketing research have become more frequent. Fraudsters, using the brands of various Armenian banks and other large commercial organizations, promise citizens rewards of several tens of thousands of drams for completing a short sociological survey.
- Ignore paid surveys. Banks and companies do not pay money for participating in social media surveys. Almost any such offer is a sign of fraud.
- Check the URL address. The bank’s only official website is idbank.am. Links such as idbank-promo.am or bonus-20000.am and similar addresses lead to fake resources. This also applies to websites of other banks and companies. Any extra character in a URL is a red flag.
- Keep your SMS code confidential. Never enter confirmation codes on unverified websites. These codes are intended solely for transactions you initiate yourself.
- Use official channels. If a marketing campaign seems attractive, verify the information in the bank’s official app or call the contact center. If you cannot confirm the authenticity of the campaign through official channels, it is another scam trap.