From idea to implementation: Ameriabank Presents the Programs Implemented under My Ameria, My Armenia CSR Campaign
Ameriabank presents the programs implemented under My Ameria, My Armenia CSR campaign.
Last year Ameriabank launched “My Ameria, My Armenia” campaign to unite people around one idea and choose, via public voting, which sector would receive AMD 100 million from Ameriabank’s 2025 corporate social responsibility (CSR) and charity budget.
Eight areas were offered: children’s health, education, sustainable development and green economy, SME, information technologies, science, culture, sports and healthy lifestyle. More than 55,000 people voted. As a result, children’s health and education were chosen, receiving 54.9% and 19.5% of votes, respectively.
Out of more than 80 applications, 15 programs aimed at improving children’s health and education were selected.
The initiatives focus on providing medication to children with chronic illnesses, improving the quality of life of children with special needs, providing schools with smart screens, procuring a specially equipped ambulance for children, and delivering training in cybersecurity, artificial intelligence, and cultural education.
Watch the video to learn more about the programs.
Ameriabank is a leading financial and technology company in Armenia, a major contributor to the Armenian economy. In pursuit of digital transformation, the Bank has implemented unique products, services and innovative platforms designed to meet the diverse financial and non-financial needs people have today and keeps on improving them.
Being a dynamically developing fintech environment, Ameriabank offers comprehensive solutions to improve the quality of life.
The Bank is supervised by the Central Bank of Armenia.